John Bell & Croyden x Holistic Health Pop-up Lab in London! 01.02-27.02

CART (0)

Terms, Privacy & FAQ

General Terms and Conditions

Version of October 06, 2022

Please read the present General Terms and Conditions of Use (“GTC”) carefully before using this Website. Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance and adherence to the present GTC. By using the Website, you agree to be bound by these GTC. If you do not agree to the terms of the GTC, please do not use the Website.

  1. Application of the General Terms and Conditions of Use
    1. These GTC govern your relationship with the website accessible at www.cliniquelaprairie-hh.com (the “Website”), owned and administered by Clinique La Prairie Holistic Health S.A. (the “Company”, “we” or “us”), with its registered office located at rue du Lac 142, 1815 Clarens-Montreux, Switzerland, c/o Clinique La Prairie S.A.
    2. All use of the Website, including the ordering of our products detailed on the Website (“Products”) are governed by the present GTC. Please note that before placing an order, you will be asked to agree to the present GTC. Thus, by checking the tick-box and placing an order, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted, without any reservation, these GTC. Should you not agree to the present GTC, you will not be able to place any Product orders.
    3. We reserve the right to modify the present GTC at any time by publishing a new version on the Website. Any new version of the GTC shall take effect immediately upon the date of posting and shall govern the use of the Website and any orders of Products made as from that date. Each order placed is subject to the version of the GTC published by the Company at the time of such order; thus, any changes to the GTC made after you have placed an order will not affect such order and your relationship with us, except as may be required by applicable law.
  2. Restrictions of use of the Website
    1. You are required to use the Website in good faith. As such, the use of the Website is particularly restricted as follows:
      • You shall not modify of alter the Website, its contents and/or its features in any way whatsoever;
      • You shall not contribute to or encourage anyone to modify or alter the Website, its contents and/or its features in any way whatsoever;
      • You shall not (i) permit direct or indirect access to or use of the Website in a way that circumvents a contractual usage limit, (ii) attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Website or its related systems or networks, (iii) access the Website in order to build a competitive product or Website, (iv) cause or launch any programs or scripts for the purpose of scraping, indexing, surveying or otherwise data mining any portion of the Website, or (vi) decompile, reverse engineer or disassemble the Website or portion thereof;
      • You shall not use the Website in any way which threatens the security, integrity or availability of the Website; you shall in particular not use the Website to (i) store or transmit infringing, libelous or otherwise unlawful or tortious material, (ii) store or transmit material in violation of third-party privacy rights, (iii) store or transmit malicious code, (iv) interfere with or disrupt the integrity or performance of the Website or third-party data contained therein;
      • You shall not load or impede the network traffic and/or data transit from, on and/or to the Website in a manner that is inadequate or greater than that required for ordinary, personal and non-commercial use of the Website, particularly beyond what is required for the display of the content and/or execution of the functionalities of the Website;
      • You shall not send or cause to be sent spam or unsolicited letters and/or emails to any other Website user, subscriber to a newsletter, nor to us, including our agents, governing bodies and employees;
      • You shall use the Website strictly in accordance with the intellectual property regime applicable to the content of the Website and will not contribute to or encourage anyone to use the Website in a manner contrary to fair competition and intellectual property principles;
      • You shall ensure the technical and legal compatibility, including updates of software and devices that are used, directly or indirectly, in connection with or in operation of the Website, particularly to display the content and/or execute the functionalities of the Website.
    2. If necessary, we reserve the right to prohibit access to or use of all or part of our Website by any person, without indication of just cause.
  3. Intellectual Property
    1. The Website and its original content, features and functionalities are and will remain the exclusive property of Clinique La Prairie Holistic Health S.A. and/or its licensors. In particular, the Company name, logos, photographs, Products, brands, texts and domain names mentioned on the Website are the sole property of Clinique La Prairie Holistic Health S.A. and may not be used without our prior written authorization.
    2. This Website is protected by copyright, trademark and unfair competition laws, under the governance of Swiss law and any other applicable laws. Our trademarks and distinctive signs of Products or services may not be used in connection with any other product or website without our prior written consent.
    3. You grant us a perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide and free of charge license to grant sublicenses or use in any other way, any information, suggestion, request for improvement, recommendation, correction, as well as any post or feedback provided by you in relation to our Website or in any form available on our Website.
    4. We reserve all of our rights, titles and interests in relation to the Website, including all related intellectual property rights. No rights are granted to you under these GTC.
  4. Product purchasing eligibility
    1. Only individuals who (i) have reached the age of legal majority required to enter into contracts (the age of eighteen (18) in most countries), (ii) have the legal capacity to enter into contracts and (iii) use a shipping address in the countries to which we ship, may order Products.
    2. If you are under the age of legal majority, or otherwise cannot lawfully enter into a contract, a parent or guardian must place on order on your behalf and will be asked to agree to the present GTC.
  5. Product availability and quantity
    1. All orders placed are subject to availability and our acceptance of such orders. Products shown on the Website which cannot be added to the shopping cart, are not available for sale; however, they may be available for pre-order.
    2. Should you place a pre-order for a Product, you will receive an email when the order is available, as well as instructions on how to complete your order.
    3. Quantity limits may apply in relation to orders for certain Products. We reserve the right to refuse orders exceeding a certain number of authorized Products at any time, without prior notice.
    4. We reserve the right to modify or discontinue any Product or any service at any time, without prior notice.
    5. Should you wish to request information with regards to the availability of any of our Products, contact us at holistic.health@laprairie.ch.
  6. Registration and order process
    1. Once you have selected the Products, you may place such Products in the shopping cart. Once ready to proceed with the purchase, click on the “checkout” option located in the cart tab. In order to proceed with the purchase of the items selected, you must fill in your billing details, as requested in the online form. You may at this stage, wish to create an account; however, such account is not mandatory in order to make a purchase.
    2. You are obliged to inform the Company of any changes to the information provided when you identify yourself.
    3. The Company only processes and keeps the personal data necessary for the proper completion of the order, its invoice and delivery. This information is only transmitted to third parties necessary for the proper fulfilment of the order, and in particular its delivery, but under no circumstances for advertising purposes. In addition, your data is processed in accordance with the Website and Social Media Privacy and Cookies Policy.
  7. Order Placement and Confirmation
    1. The orders you place on this Website by filling in the necessary billing information, accepting the current GTC and clicking on the “Place Order” button, do not constitute a binding contract, but a binding offer to contract addressed to the Company. A contract is only concluded between you and the Company when your order has been confirmed by the Company by email.
    2. We reserve the right to, at our sole discretion and on reasonable grounds, refuse, cancel or terminate orders at any time.
    3. You agree that the data recorded:
      • by the Company constitutes irrefutable proof of the order or transaction.
      • by the payment system constitutes irrefutable proof of the financial transactions.
    4. Should you have any questions or concerns with regards to your order, or if such order does not reflect what you intended, promptly contact us at holistic.health@laprairie.ch.
  8. Prices, taxes and shipping costs
    1. The prices of the Products are those indicated on the Website on the date of the order.
    2. All prices shown on the Product pages of the Website exclude sales taxes/VAT as well as other taxes. Such taxes are stated separately when you add a Product to the cart, and are included in the stated total when you place an order. Such taxes shall be borne by you, as per the applicable laws.
    3. Sales taxes and/or other taxes will vary, based on the location to which the Products are being shipped.
    4. Unless stated otherwise, shipping (delivery) costs are borne by the Company, and are not charged to you. For the avoidance of doubt, shipping costs refer to the transportation costs of the Products, and not to taxes.
    5. The Company reserves the right to modify its prices and shipping costs at any time, without prior notice.
  9. Payment and invoices
    1. We accept payment by credit card, namely by Visa, Amex and Master Card.
    2. Credit card payments are made via the secure Stripe, Inc. website. Credit card payments are fully managed by the payment service provider, whose general terms and conditions are the only ones applicable to credit card payments. No information concerning your credit card will be  stored on our Website.
    3. When ordering on our Website, you will need to enter your payment details in the appropriate form. All credit and/or debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorization by the card issuer. If the issuer of your card refuses to authorize payment to us, you will need to contact such card issuer directly in order to solve the issue.
    4. Other payment methods may also be subject to validation checks and authorization by the payment system providers as well. You expressly authorize us to perform security checks, where we deem necessary, to transmit or to obtain information (including any updated information) about you to or from third parties from time to time, including but not limited to your payment card details, to authenticate your identity, to validate your payment card, to obtain an initial payment card authorization and to authorize individual purchase transactions.
    5. You will receive an invoice via email, either as a PDF attachment or other.
    6. If your order is not accepted by the Company, in whole or in part, the amount of the part of your order that is not accepted will be refunded. No “chargeback” will be invoiced to you by the payment provider.
    7. Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the payment process and invoices, contact us at holistic.health@laprairie.ch.
  10. Shipping and delivery
    1. Orders confirmed by the Company will be delivered to the address indicated on the order.
    2. To date, the Company currently delivers to:
      • Switzerland
      • France
      • Italy
      • Germany
      • Austria
      • United Kingdom
      • Spain
      • Russia
      • United Arab Emirates (UAE)
      • United States of America (USA)
    3. The Company does not guarantee any delivery time, as delivery periods are dependent upon the order, available stock and shipping address.
    4. We only accept orders for delivery to the countries identified above, and identified during the order process. Please note that we reserve the right to refuse shipment to certain addresses at any time. Furthermore, the Company may add or remove any of the countries identified above at its sole discretion.
    5. Any delivery terms we indicate are to be regarded as guidelines. Such indicated delivery term is thus based on our best knowledge at the time, but is not guaranteed. Events of force majeure or production interruptions shall release us from the observation of the delivery terms we indicated, and claims to damages due to the non-observation of such delivery terms are excluded.
  11. Cancellations and returns
    1. Cancellations
      1. You may cancel your confirmed order at any time. Please note that you have the right to cancel the contract created by a confirmed order (confirmed upon your receipt of our confirmation email) without giving any reasons, within fourteen (14) days from the day on which you acquire, or the person you designated acquires, physical possession of the Products you ordered.
      2. If you are a customer based in the European Union or the European Economic Area and have made a purchase via our Website, this is considered your statutory right to withdraw from the contract. To meet the withdrawal deadline, it is sufficient for you to cancel the order within fourteen (14) days as of receipt of the Product.
      3. To cancel your confirmed order and/or return your Product(s), contact us at holistic.health@laprairie.ch and follow the steps detailed in section 11.2.2 below.
    2. Return process
      1. Products that have been purchased from us through our Website may only be returned to us at the following address: rue du Lac 142, 1815 Clarens-Montreux, Switzerland.
      2. To return a Product or cancel a confirmed order, please follow the steps below:
        1. Send an email to holistic.health@laprairie.ch with your contact details, including your phone number, and purchase information.
        2. In our response email, we may ask you to provide information about the Product in order for us to assess the condition of the Product and our acceptance of the return.
        3. We will then further contact you by email in order to give you the next steps and directions.
        4. Unless otherwise indicated by us, the cost of return is borne by you.
      3. You must keep evidence of return shipment of the Product(s), and we do not accept any liability in the event that such evidence cannot be produced.
  12. Disclaimer and Limitation of liability
    1. You use the Website at your own risk. The Website is made available to you on an “as is” and “as available” basis.
    2. The information contained on the Website is provided to you without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or warranty of third-party rights.
    3. The photos and texts illustrating and describing the Products appearing on the Website are non-contractual and for information purposes only. We assume no responsibility for any errors or omissions in the photos or texts appearing on the Website.
    4. We do not warrant that:
      1. the Website will operate in an uninterrupted and secure manner or that it will be accessible at any time or in any place;
      2. errors or defects that may affect the Website will be corrected;
      3. the Website is free of viruses or other harmful components;
      4. the use of the Website will meet your expectations.
    5. Neither the Company nor its employees shall assume any liability whatsoever in connection with the use of the information contained on the Website and neither we nor our employees shall be held liable for any inaccuracies, errors, omissions or modifications to the information available on the Website.
    6. Except in the event of willful misconduct or gross negligence on the part of the Company within the meaning of Article 100 para. 1 of the Swiss Code of Obligations, the Company, or its officers, employees and subcontractors, may not be held liable for any damages or loss whatsoever arising in connection with the Products, their use, delivery or our Website, including indirect or punitive damages, loss of profit, loss of data, or damage to property or persons, regardless of whether we may have been informed of the possibility of the occurrence of such damage.
    7. In no case shall the Company, or its officers, employees and subcontractors, be liable for any indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, in connection with the Products, their use, delivery or our Website, regardless of whether we may have been informed of the possibility of the occurrence of such damage.
  13. Data protection
    1. With regards to the processing of your personal data in relation to the use of our Website and its services, please refer to our Website and Social Media Privacy and Cookies Policy.
    2. For the avoidance of doubt, the Website and Social Media Privacy and Cookies Policy is incorporated in the present GTC.
  14. Force majeure
    1. The Company shall not be liable for delays or other failures if these are the result of force majeure, or of circumstances beyond our reasonable control or which are neither foreseeable nor objectively attributable to us.
    2. In the event of a delay resulting from force majeure, the Company shall fulfil its obligations as soon as possible.
  15. Applicable law and place of jurisdiction
    1. The present GTC are governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Switzerland, excluding its private international law provisions.
    2. The exclusive place of jurisdiction is the Canton of Vaud, Switzerland.
  16. Miscellaneous
    1. Our failure to enforce any right or provision of the present GTC will not be considered as a waiver of such rights.
    2. If any provision of the present GTC is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a Court, the remaining provisions of the GTC shall remain in effect.
    3. These GTC, including the Website and Social Media Privacy and Cookies Policy, constitute the entire agreement between us with regards to our Website and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have with regards to the Website.
    4. We reserve the right to modify the present GTC at any time by publishing a new version on the Website. By continuing to access or use our Website after such modification becomes effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Website.
    5. If you have any questions about these GTC, please contact us at holistic.health@laprairie.ch.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

  1. GENERAL PRINCIPLES
    1. Owned and governed by Clinique La Prairie Holistic Health S.A. (“us”, “our”), with its registered office at rue du Lac 142, 1815 Clarens-Montreux, Switzerland, c/o Clinique La Prairie S.A., our website, available at www.cliniquelaprairie-hh.com (“Website”) and our dedicated pages on social media (including our pages and accounts on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Youtube):
      1. provide users with information about our company and its services and products (including news and content about health and wellness);
      2. allow the online purchase of our products; and
      3. contain various channels to get in touch with us (contact forms, links to social media account, personalized offer messages, etc).
    2. This Website and Social Media Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how information relating to an identified or identifiable person (“Personal Data”) is collected, used and protected, and sets out policies and procedures relating to the collection and processing of Personal Data that you may provide us with when visiting our Website, social media pages or using one of the services described hereabove.
    3. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Website and dedicated pages on social media. It does not apply to any offline service offered by our company. Please further note that if you follow us on social media, information you provide will also be subject to the privacy policy of the operator of the social media platform.
    4. By using our Website or following us on our dedicated pages on social media, you consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or our social media pages. Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw you consent at any time, it being however specified that such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal and such withdrawal may result in you no longer being able to make use of certain features of the Website or our dedicated pages on social media.
  2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND OUR USE OF SUCH PERSONAL DATA
    1. The Personal Data that we collect through our Website and our dedicated pages on social media can be divided into two categories: (1) Personal Data that you provide us with, and (2) cookies.
      1. PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED BY YOU THROUGH THE WEBSITE
        1. We further collect Personal Data from you when, on our Website, you fill out a contact form, subscribe to our newsletter, reply to a message proposing a personalized offer, create your personal account and place an order for a product. In this respect, we collect the Personal Data you provide to us.
        2. The Personal Data collected includes:
          1. first name;
          2. last Name;
          3. postal address;
          4. email address;
          5. personal account password;
          6. telephone number;
          7. gender;
          8. date of birth;
          9. customer ID;
          10. order number;
          11. banking details.
        3. We use the Personal Data you provide us with in order for : (i) you to access our Website, (ii) to allow you to use the functionalities of our Website, (iii) to send you newsletters as per your subscription, (iv) to place orders and execute your purchases on our Website, (v) to provide you with information with regards to personalized offers, (vi) to respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints, and (v) to comply with our legal obligations, such as calculating taxes.
        4. The legal basis we rely on to process the Personal Data you provide us with is article 13(1) of the FADP and article 6(1)(a) and (f) GDPR as applicable, which allows us to process personal data when the individual has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data, and on the basis of legitimate interest.
      2. COOKIES
        1. What are cookies and what information do they collect?
          1. Cookies are files containing a small amount of data that are sent from a website to your browser and stored on your mobile or computer device. Other tracking technologies, such as beacons, tags and scripts (“Similar Technologies”), may also be used to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website.
          2. Through the use of cookies and Similar Technologies, we may collect Personal Data when you visit our Website or our dedicated pages on social media. In particular, we may identify certain usage data when you browse or click on content.
          3. The following information and Personal Data are collected through the use of cookies and Similar Technologies:
            1. The IP address of the device that can connect to the Internet and request the connection;
            2. The date and time of the connection;
            3. The location, if enabled on the device;
            4. The resources you access on the Website;
            5. The name and URL of the file accessed;
            6. The website/application from which the connection was made (referring URL);
            7. The browser you are using and, if necessary, the operating system of your Internet-enabled device, as well as the name of your service provider.
          4. In order to control or limit the collection of this information, you can:
            1. If available, set up your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent;
            2. Upon access to our Website, select which cookie(s) you allow and which cookie(s) you wish to block;
            3. Delete cookies and clear your browsing data directly from your browser’s settings.
          5. Please note that if you do not accept certain cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Website.
          6. List of cookies that we use:
            1. Session cookies/Similar Technologies: cookies/Similar Technologies used to operate the Website;
            2. Preference cookies/Similar Technologies: cookies/Similar Technologies used to save your preferences and various settings;
            3. Security cookies/Similar Technologies: cookies/Similar Technologies used for security purposes;
            4. Cookies/Similar Technologies from external services: cookies/Similar Technologies used for the purpose of providing an interactive service such as the contact form;
            5. Analytics cookies/Similar Technologies: cookies/similar technologies used for the purpose of measuring activity on the Website.
        2. For what purpose do we collect information using cookies?
          1. We use cookies and Similar Technologies that we collect in order to:
            1. Enable access to our Website;
            2. Make certain features of our Website available and to provide you with additional functionality, such as showing you products you recently viewed, estimating taxes and shipping when you purchase products on our Website and keeping track of your shopping cart contents;
            3. Improve the Website and our dedicated pages on social media;
            4. Store information about your preferences, enabling us to customize our Website in accordance with your personal interests;
            5. Speed up your searches;
            6. Ensure the security of the Website;
            7. Anonymously collect statistical information regarding the use of the Website, particularly to quantify the audience and usage patterns.
          2. For information about the processing and use of the data by Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Youtube, as well as the related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform.
        3. Legal basis for processing
          1. The purpose of the implementation of all of the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our Website and to constantly look to improve our Website and its services. The legal basis we rely on to process your Personal Data is article 13(1) of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”) as well as article 6(1)(f) of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as applicable, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
          2. In addition, cookies and other functionalities mentioned above which would go beyond the purpose of our legitimate interests (for example, analytics cookies and cookies used for marketing purposes), are implemented upon your acceptance through the means of our cookie banner.
  3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. We take data protection issues seriously and we have chosen to store your Personal Data on Infomaniak servers in Switzerland.
    2. We use the services of some third-parties, some of which are operated outside Switzerland or the European Economic Area, notably in the United States of America. We thus transfer your data to one of these third-parties’ databases outside Switzerland or the European Economic Area, including countries which may not have an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data compared with that provided in Switzerland or the European Economic Area. In such event and unless provided otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we enter into agreements with such third-parties ensuring an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data. By providing us with your Personal Data, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your Personal Data outside Switzerland or the European Economic Area – in particular in the USA – and acknowledge that governments in certain countries such as the USA have broad powers to access data for security, crime prevention and detection and law enforcement purposes.
  4. NON-DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. We will not sell your Personal Data to third parties. We will not share or otherwise make available your Personal Data to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy.
  5. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY THIRD PARTIES
    1. IN GENERAL
      1. As noted above, we may compile usage statistics relating to our Website or our dedicated pages on social media based notably on your Personal Data. We may publish those statistics or share them with third parties in an aggregated form such that they do not include your Personal Data.
      2. Please note that we do not seek your Personal Data from other third-party sources, nor do we actively cross-reference your Personal Data with information from other third-party sources.
    2. SOCIAL MEDIA AND THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
      1. Where we provide links to websites of third parties (e.g. in a newsletter), this Privacy Policy does not cover how such third party processes your Personal Data. We encourage you to read the privacy policies related to the other websites you visit.
      2. Our Website and dedicated social media pages contain links that direct you to social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Youtube, in order to connect you with the content displayed on these social media platforms. When you access social media or another website via our Website or one of our dedicated pages on social media, responsibility for compliance with data protection is to be guaranteed by the respective providers.
      3. When you establish a connection to a social media platform or another website, your browser connects directly to the server of the relevant service provider. Through this connection, the social media platform or website receives the information that your browser has accessed the relevant page of our Website or our dedicated social media page, even if you do not have an account with such social media platform or if you are not logged into the relevant social media account. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to the service provider’s server and stored there. If you are logged in to your account with the relevant social media platform, such platform may immediately link your visit to our Website or social media page to your account. If you interact with our Website or social media page, for example by clicking on the “Like” or “Share” icon, this information will also be transmitted directly to the social media service provider’s server and be stored there.
      4. Please refer to the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform or website for information regarding the purpose and scope of the collection of Personal Data by the relevant service provider, the further processing and use of such Personal Data by the relevant service provider, as well as the related rights and settings to enable the protection of your Personal Data.
    3. CONTRACTORS AND AFFILIATES
      1. We may give certain independent contractors and affiliates access to the Personal Data you made available to us through our Website or our dedicated pages on social media. Those contractors and affiliates assist us with the operation of our Website or our dedicated pages on social media as well as data management and marketing activities. All those contractors and affiliates are required to sign contracts in which they promise to protect Personal Data using procedures similar to ours, unless otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy.
      2. The purpose of sharing your Personal Data with such third-parties is to support our business and to maintain and to constantly look to improve our Website and the services it offers to our users. The legal basis we rely on to process your Personal Data in such a manner is article 13(1) FADP and article 6(1)(f) GDPR as applicable, which allows us to process personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests.
    4. CHANGE IN CONTROL OR SALE
      1. We may also share your Personal Data, subject to a confidentiality agreement, as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Your Personal Data may be transferred to a successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a growing concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is amongst the assets transferred.
    5. LEGAL DISCLOSURES
      1. We may also use your Personal Data (including your communications) if we think it’s necessary for security purposes, to investigate possible fraud or other violations of this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm other users of our Website or our dedicated pages on social media. Hence, we may use your Personal Data to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and issues relating to our Website or our dedicated pages on social media.
      2. It is possible that we will need to disclose your Personal Data when required by law or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (i) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (ii) enforce our agreements with you, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (iv) protect the security or integrity of our Website or our dedicated pages on social media (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (v) exercise or protect the rights and safety of our users, personnel, or others.
      3. We attempt to notify users about legal demands for their Personal Data when appropriate in our judgment and technically feasible, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.
      4. The purpose of sharing your Personal Data with the aforementioned authorities is to support our obligation within the meaning of article 13(1) FADP and article 6(1)(c) GDPR as applicable, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
    6. SPECIFIC THIRD-PARTIES
      1. We notably share your Personal Data with WooCommerce Ireland Ltd., a company based in Ireland, who provides cookies and plug-ins, allowing us to, amongst others, show you products you’ve recently viewed, keep track of your shopping cart contents while you browse on our Website and estimate taxes and shipping.
      2. We notably share your Personal Data with Stripe Inc., a US based company, for the purpose of payment processing when you buy products on our Website. In order to ensure an adequate level of protection of your Personal Data, we have entered into the EU Standard Contractual Clauses in order to transfer your Personal Data from Switzerland to the USA.
      3. We use Google Analytics, which is a service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”), that generates detailed statistics about a website’s traffic and traffic sources. Google Analytics uses cookies stored on your computer and your IP address (unless anonymized by use of the appropriate settings) to help analyze how users use our Website. According to Google, Google (i) may transfer this information to third parties in case of a statutory obligation or if a third-party processes data on behalf of Google, and (ii) under no circumstances, Google will combine or associate your IP address with other data stored at Google. We have not entered into an agreement ensuring an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data with Google within the meaning of Section 3.2 above. You hereby consent that we may use the services provided by Google Analytics.
      4. In order to send you marketing information in an electronic format, we may use the services of Campaign Monitor, a third-party U.S. based company (https://www.campaignmonitor.com), which may thus be provided with your Personal Data. We have not entered into an agreement ensuring an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data with Campaign Monitor within the meaning of Section 3.2 above. You hereby consent that we may use the services provided by Campaign Monitor. You may opt out from receiving any such information by sending an email to digital@laprairie.ch. Upon receipt of your request, we will promptly notify you by email that your request is being handled. Please note that it may take up to ten days to have your request fully processed. You may therefore receive marketing information during this period of time.
  6. MANAGEMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. YOUR RIGHTS
      1. To the extent possible, you may exercise your rights as described below, by sending us an email at digital@laprairie.ch. Please note that we may ask you to prove your identity before responding to requests based on the rights below, or otherwise related to your Personal Data.
      2. Right to access and update your Personal Data:  Whenever we process your Personal Data, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is kept accurate and up-to date for the purposes for which it was collected.
      3. Right to delete your Personal Data: You may request the deletion of your Personal Data at any time, subject to any retention obligations imposed on us. We may retain de-personalized (anonymous) information after the deletion of your Personal Data.
      4. Right of rectification: You have the right to obtain the rectification of your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
      5. Right to object to processing: Within the limits of the law, you have the right to object our processing of your Personal Data.
      6. Right to restriction: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data.
      7. Right to data portability: You have the right to be provided with a copy of the Personal Data we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
      8. Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your Personal Data.
      9. Right to complain to a supervisory authority: You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority with regards to our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Switzerland.
    2. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND DATA BREACH
      1. The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use technical and organizational commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data against manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorized access by a third-party, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
      2. In the event of a data breach, or in the event that we suspect a data breach, we will (i) use our best efforts to promptly notify you, where technically feasible, and (ii) cooperate with you to investigate and resolve the data breach, including without limitation by providing reasonable assistance to you in notifying injured third-parties. We will give you prompt access to such records related to a data breach as you may reasonably request; provided such records shall be our confidential information, and we shall not be required to provide you with records belonging to, or compromising the security of, other users.
      3. In the event of a data breach, or in the event that we suspect a data breach, we will in addition notify the competent authorities in accordance with applicable law.
    3. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
      1. We retain the Personal Data you provide to us to the extent necessary to provide you access to and use of our Website or our dedicated pages on social media and of their functionalities (for instance our newsletter or contact form), as well as to the extent required to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your Personal Data under applicable law), to resolve a dispute or to enforce agreements we have entered into and our internal regulations.
      2. The length of time we retain cookies and Similar Technologies depends on their purpose and is always the same, regardless of who the Personal Data relates to.
      3. As mentioned in Section 6.3. hereabove, we reserve the right to store the data in a depersonalized (i.e. anonymous) form after deletion of your Personal Data.
  7. PERSONAL DATA RELATED TO CHILDREN
    1. We do not provide services specifically targeted at children and we do not proactively collect Personal Data from children.
  8. AMENDMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    1. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version on this page or on a successor page, without prior notification. You shall be notified of any change to the Privacy Policy through a notice on the Website home page. By continuing to access or use our Website or our dedicated pages on social media after such notification becomes effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please do not use the Website and our dedicated pages on social media.
    2. However, we will always handle your Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy that was in effect at the time of collection.
    3. The new version of the Privacy Policy will become effective on the date it’s posted, which will be listed at the top of the page as the new effective date.
  9. MISCELLANEOUS
    1. Our failure to enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy will not be considered a waiver of those rights.
    2. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy will remain in effect.
    3. This Privacy Policy constitutes the entire agreement between you and our company regarding the privacy and cookie policy of our Website and our dedicated pages on social media. It supersedes and replaces any prior agreements we may have had between us regarding the privacy and cookie policy of our Website and our dedicated pages on social media.     
  10. ANY QUESTION OR COMPLAINTS?
    1. Should you have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us through the Website contact form available at https://cliniquelaprairie-hh.com/contact/ or by email at digital@laprairie.ch.
    2. You can also reach us by post at Clinique La Prairie Holistic Health SA rue du Lac 142, 1815 Clarens-Montreux, Switzerland.
    3. Please further note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority should you consider that your Personal Data is not processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy or in compliance with applicable regulations.

FAQ

WHY SHOULD I TAKE HOLISTIC HEALTH SUPPLEMENTS?

We want to inspire and help people to integrate health consciousness in their daily routine, all year long. Our supplements are made in Switzerland and offer only the best ingredients in term of purity and quality. We use the best formulations with the most suitable ingredients building on 90 years of research and clinical practice at Clinique La Prairie.

We do not have a “one-fit-all pill” but a real approach based on needs and real benefits. They all integrate a proprietary core complex of 5 powerful bioactive compounds in well-defined quantities that connect the 5 fundaments of wellness: IMMUNITY, NEUROMODULATION (stress management), ANTI-INFLAMMATION, REJUVENATION and CELLULAR LONGEVITY, and this complex is completed by 8 to 15 targeted ingredients (depending on the product) to deliver unique solutions with specific benefits for the body. You won’t find such complete formulas in any other supplements of the market.

Moreover, a recent study shown that the CLP Holistic Complex featured in all Holistic Health supplements has a protective effect on telomeres length, which is the best biomarker of aging. The CLP Holistic Comple decreases telomere-shortening rate, which results in cells reaching senescence later and thus delaying the aging process.

Our products are designed to be combined to achieve exceptional health benefits and to offer you the possibility for self-personalization according to your needs and objectives. This is important because supplements can play a crucial role for your wellbeing and health. Genetic predispositions, lifestyle, diet and food quality, age and many others are all factors that affect your needs. Supplements offer unique high-diversity natural compounds, that you won’t be able to find in your daily meals.

 

IN GENERAL, HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO SEE IMPROVEMENTS/BENEFITS FROM HOLISTIC HEALTH?

You can expect to notice a difference anywhere between one day and four weeks. It will depend on 2 aspects:

  • The type of the formulation chosen for the cure – can be immediate (for example the ENERGY BOOST as well as the REST AND RESET products on the brain health and cognitive function could provide improvements from the first day of supplement routine)
  • Your individual needs – longer mechanism depending of the situation (targeting to control inflammatory processes might require longer cure and combined solutions).

 

DO I HAVE TO KEEP HOLISTIC HEALTH IN THE FRIDGE?

You do not need to keep your Holistic Health supplements in the fridge. We recommend keeping them at room temperature, between 4 and 25 degrees Celsius.

 

IS HOLISTIC HEALTH SUITABLE FOR VEGANS?

Yes, Holistic Health is suitable for vegans and do not contain any ingredient of animal origin.

 

DOES HOLISTIC HEALTH CONTAIN ANY ALLERGENS?

We use soybean germ extract in our Age Defy supplements. All our other products are allergens free.

 

IS HOLISTIC HEALTH SUITABLE FOR BREAST-FEEDING OR PREGNANT WOMEN?

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, we advise to check with your doctor first before taking any food supplements.

 

WHO CAN TAKE HOLISTIC HEALTH?

Holistic Health is suitable for adults from 18 years old.

 

CAN I TAKE HOLISTIC HEALTH WHEN TAKING MEDICATION?

If you are taking medication, you should check with your doctor first before taking any food supplements.

 

WHAT TIME OF DAY IS BEST TO TAKE HOLISTIC HEALTH?

Recommendation for each supplement is to take 2 capsules per day (morning or evening according to specific supplement), with a glass of water. Along with the meal or right after.

Each supplement flask contains 120 pills, which corresponds to a 2-month routine.

 

WHAT TIME OF THE YEAR SHOULD I TAKE HOLISTIC HEALTH SUPPLEMENTS?

Please see below depending on the product you decide to take:

Age-Defy: all year long

Balance: all year long

Purity: three times a year with a break of 2 months after each detox cure

Energy: whenever you feel the need to stimulate, boost your brain focus and your daily performance

 

HOW LONG DOES SHIPPING TAKE?

All orders are processed as fast as possible and are shipped, Monday to Friday from Switzerland. International orders are sent by TNT Express. Please be aware that shipping time varies by country, so please allow up to 10 days for delivery.

 

HOW CAN I CHECK THE STATUS OF MY DELIVERY?

You can check the status of your delivery using the TNT tracking information sent to you by email as soon as package is dispatched.

 

IS SHIPPING INCLUDED?

Yes, shipping is free of charge for all deliveries worldwide.

 

IS THERE ANY DUTY APPLIED TO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING?

Yes, the amount changes subject to where you are located. Depending on your location, taxes and duty may apply. Please check your local customs website to confirm.

 

WHAT COUNTRIES DO YOU SHIP TO OUTSIDE OF SWITZERLAND?

We ship to many countries worldwide. To confirm availability, please select your country at the checkout process and you will be advised if shipment is available. We are happy to assist you in case shipment is not available in your country. Please feel free to contact us at holistic.health@laprairie.ch

 

WHAT PAYMENT OPTIONS DO YOU ACCEPT?

We accept all major credit cards. We do not accept PayPal.

 

IN WHAT CURRENCY COULD I PROCESS MY PAYMENT?

We only accept payments in Swiss Francs.

 

HOW CAN I RETURN AN ITEM?

We sincerely hope you will be happy with our Holistic Health Supplements. If you are not satisfied you can contact your concierge at Holistic.Health@laprairie.ch.

We will then further contact you by email to give you the next steps and directions.

 

WHEN WILL MY REFUND BE PROCESSED?

Refunds are made to your original payment method and, depending on your payment issuers policies, should be credited to your account within 8 to 10 days.